British Athletics unveil Rio Olympic team with experienced duo Ohuruogu and Pavey given the nod

The track and field athletes heading to Rio for Team GB are now known after British Athletics have announced the squad

British Athletics unveil Rio Olympic team with experienced duo Ohuruogu and Pavey given the nod
Dina Asher-Smith will head to her first Olympic games (image via:

British Athletics have named the squad of 80 track and field athletes who will head to Rio for this summer's Olympic Games

After the trials a fortnight ago, one place in each event was still up for grabs, with the selectors deciding on the final athlete. 

Ohuruogu and Pavey selected thanks to previous championship performances

Two of the most contentious decisions left with the selectors was whether the experience of Jo Pavey and Christine Ohuruogu should see them awarded a place on the plane.

Both have been given the nod, with 42-year-old Pavey selected ahead of Kate Avery in the 10,000m, and Ohuruogu chosen instead of Anyika Onuora in the 400, despite being beaten by her rival at the recent European Athletics Championships. In the process, Pavey becomes the first British track-and-field athlete to be selected for five Olympic games. 

The other 50-50 calls have seen LSU student Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake confirmed as the third 200m runner ahead of Zharnel Hughes the who has struggled for form this season, while CJ Ujah has beaten Richard Kilty to the final 100m spot. 

Super Saturday trio return to defend titles

Four years ago in London, the most famous evening of British Athletics for some time took place in Stratford, with Jessica Ennis-Hill, Greg Rutherford and Mo Farah all collecting gold medals. 

The trio will each defend their titles in Rio, and will be amongst the favourites in each of their disciplines. 

The Super Saturday trio will defend their titles in Rio (image via: thetimes)

Farah has been the cream of the crop in long-distance running ever since London, and Rutherford always seems to turn it on at major championships, currently holding all potential gold medals (European, World, Commonwealth, Olympic) in the long jump. 

Ennis-Hill meanwhile has had a baby daughter since 2012, yet returned to heptahtlon with success at last year's World Championships, winning gold in the Bird's Nest, Beijing

Asher-Smith leads youthful group heading to first Olympics

20-year-old sprinter Dina Asher-Smith is the hottest prospect in British Athletics currently, with the Londoner amongst a group of athletes heading to her first Olympic Games. Having become European champion last week, Asher-Smith heads to Rio with a lot of expectations. 

Others heading to their first Olympics includes 800 metre runner Elliot Giles who ran a PB to claim bronze in Amsterdam, as well Jazzmin Sawyers who continues to go from strength-to-strength in the long jump. 

There are just 30 days until the Athletics schedule begins in Rio, as the build-up to the 2016 Olympic Games hots up. 

Squad in full:


100m: James Dasaolu, James Ellington, Chijindu Ujah

200m: Adam Gemili, Danny Talbot, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake

400m: Martyn Rooney, Matthew Hudson-Smith, Rabah Yousif

800m: Michael Rimmer, Elliot Giles

1500m: Chris O'Hare, Charlie Grice

5000m: Mo Farah, Tom Farrell, Andrew Butchart

10,000m: Mo Farah, Ross Millington, Andy Vernon 

3000m steeplechase: Rob Mullett

110m hurdles: Andy Pozzi, Lawrence Clarke

400m hurdles: Sebastian Rodger, Jack Green

High Jump: Robbie Grabarz, Chris Baker

Pole Vault: Luke Cutts

Long Jump: Greg Rutherford

Hammer Throw: Nick Miller, Mark Dry, Chris Bennett

20km race walk: Tom Bosworth

50km race walk: Dominic King

Marathon: Callum Hawkins, Tsegai Tewelde, Derek Hawkins


100m: Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Daryll Neita

200m: Dina Asher-Smith, Jodie Williams

400m: Christine Ohuruogu, Emily Diamond, Seren Bundy-Davies

800m: Lynsey Sharp, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke

1500m: Laura Muir, Laura Weightman

5000m: Eilish McColgan, Stephanie Twell, Laura Whittle

10,000m: Jo Pavey, Beth Potter, Jessica Andrews

3000m steeplechase: Lennie Waite

100m hurdles: Tiffany Porter, Cindy Ofili

400m hurdles: Eilidh Doyle

High Jump: Morgan Lake

Pole Vault: Holly Bradshaw

Long Jump: Lorraine Ugen, Shara Proctor, Jazmin Sawyers

Discus Throw: Jade Lally

Hammer Throw: Sophie Hitchon

Heptathlon: Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Jessica Ennis-Hill

Marathon: Sonia Samuels, Alyson Dixon



4x100m: Dasaolu, Ellington, Ujah, Gemili, Talbot, Mitchell-Blake, Richard Kilty, Ojie Edoburun, Harry Aikines-Aryeteey

4x400m: Rooney, Hudson-Smith, Yousif, Green, Delano Williams, Nigel Levine, Jarryd Dunn


4x100m: Philip, Henry, Neita, Asher-Smith, Bianca Williams, Ashleigh Nelson, Louise Bloor

4x400m: Ohuruogu, Diamond, Bundy-Davies, Doyle, Anyika Onuora, Margaret Adeoye, Kelly Massey