Thanks!
With the awarding of prizes to the Russians, Americans and British, our coverage of the women's artistic gymnastics group finals at these Olympic Games comes to an end. Thank you for following us! Follow us here on VAVEL.com to stay informed about the world of sport.
Podium
🥇 ROC: Angelina Melnikova, Vladislava Urazova, Liliia Akhaimova, Viktoriia Listunova.
🥈 USA: Simone Biles, Grace Mc Callum, Jordan Chiles y Sunisa Lee
🥉 GBR: Amelie Morgan, Allice Kinsella, Jennifer Gadirova, Jessica Gadirova.
🥇 GOLD FOR THE RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE!
The Russians came out on top with a score of 169.528.
Scores - Floor Exercise - Rotation 4
Grace Mc Callum - 13.500
Vladislava Urazova - 13.366
Jordan Chiles - 11.700
Viktoriia Listunova - 14.166
Sunisa Lee - 13.666
Angelina Melnikova - 13.966
Scores - Balance beam - Rotation 4
Hitomi Hatakeda - 13,333
Asia D'Amato - 12,900
Mai Murakami - 13.8333
Martina Maggio - 13.075
Yuna Hiraiwa - 13.5666
Alice D'Amato - 13.133
Angelina Melnikova
The Russian is the last to compete in the floor exercise.
Scores - Uneven Bars - Rotation 4
Jessica Gadirova - 13.566
Lisa Vaelen - 13.766
Alice Kinsella - 14.166
Jutta Verkest - 12.466
Amelie Morgan - 14.033
Nina Derwael - 15.400
Scores - Vault - Rotation 4
Carolann Heduit - 14,200
Xijin Tang - 12,600
Melanie de Jesus dos Santos - 14.500
Yushan Ou - 12.700
Aline Friess - 14.900
Jin Zhang - 14.066
Very low score for Jordan Chiles
The scales are tipping towards the Russians. 11,700 for the American and this is almost a KO if the Russians take good advantage of it.
Vladislava Urazova
The Russian makes everything very difficult. Great performance!
Asia D'Amato
The Italian showed some hesitation, but finished her routine well on the balance beam.
Fourth rotation begins
Grace Mc Callum opens the last rotation with her floor exercise.
Overall score
1- ROC - 128,030
2- USA - 127,230
3- ITA - 124.530
Scores - Floor Exercise - Rotation 3
Xijing Tang - 12,866
Carolann Heduit - 13,100
Jin Zhang - 13,133
Marine Boyer - 13,000
Yufei Lu - 13,166
Melanie de Jesus dos Santos - 13.700
Scores - Balance beam - Rotation 3
Vladislava Urazova - 12.633
Grace Mc Callum - 13.666
Angelina Melnikova 12.566
Sunisa Lee - 14.133
Viktoriia - 14.333
Jordan Chiles - 13.433
Scores - Uneven Bars - Rotation 3
Martina Maggio - 13,433
Aiko Sugihara - 13.333
Alice D'Amato - 14,166
Mai Murakami - 12,700
Asia D'Amato - 13,900
Hitomi Hatakeda - 14,100
Great participation by Jordan Chiles!
Good performance of the American on the balance beam. The competition is getting tighter and tighter.
Scores - Vault - Rotation 3
Jutta Verkest - 13,466
Alice Kinsella - 14,266
Maellyse Brassart - 14,033
Jessica Gadirova - 14.433
Lisa Vaelen - 14.233
Jennifer - 14,443
Viktoriia Listunova
Good participation of the Russian on the balance beam. Only Jordan Chiles is left to finish the turn here.
Very close score between Belgium and Great Britain in this rotation
Only one of the six gymnasts was below 14 points in the vault.
Jin Zhang
The Chinese gymnast begins her routine on the floor exercise.
Even score between Italy and Japan
Martina Maggio scored 13.433 and the Japanese 13.333.
Rotation 3 begins
Start the action with Vladislava Urazova on the balance beam.
Overall score
1- ROC - 88,498
2- USA - 85,998
3- ITA - 83.031
Scores - Floor Exercise - Rotation 2
Alice Kinsella - 12,800
Jutta Verkest - 13.066
Jennifer Gadirova - 13,700
Nina Derwael - 13,366
Jessica Gadirova - 13,833
Lisa Vaelen - 12,900
Scores - Balance beam - Rotation 2
Carolann Heduit - 12.833
Jin Zhang - 13.900
Marine Boyer - 12.066
Xijing Tang - 13.733
Melanie de Jesus dos Santos - 13,566
Yufei Lu - 13.966
Scores - Uneven bars - Rotation 2
Grace Mc Callum - 13,700
Vladislava Urazova - 14.866
Jordan Chiles - 13,166
Antelina Melnikova - 14,933
Sunisa Lee - 15,400
Viktoriia Listunova - 14.900
Viktoriia Listunova
The Russian scores 14.900 in her test.
15,400 for Sunisa Lee
Great score of the American. It puts pressure on the Russians, who will have the participation of Viktoriia Listunova.
Sunisa Lee
Great start from the American! Very confident in her work. Surely the judges will give a good score.
Melnikova did 14.933 in the previous exercise.
Scores - Vault - Rotation 2
Yuna Hirawa - 13,900
Asia D'Amato - 14.266
Aiko Sugihara - 13,183
Vanessa Ferrari - 14.233
Mai Murakami - 14.266
Alice D'Amato - 14.166
Angelina Melnikova
Good start for the Russian! The situation is getting difficult for the United States.
Jennifer Gadirova
The British gymnast performs in the floor exercise.
Jutta Verkest scored with 13.066
Jutta Verkest
The Belgian makes her presentation in the floor exercise.
Rotation 2 begins
Japan's Yuna Hirawa performs a good jump on the colt. 13,900 her score.
Overall score
1- ROC - 43,799
2- USA - 42,732
3- FRA - 41.399
Scores - Floor Exercise - Rotation 1
Alice D'Amato - 13,100
Hitomi Hatakeda - 12,800
Vanessa Ferrari - 14,100
Aiko Sugihara - 13,200
Asia D'Amato - 13,166
Mai Murakami - 14.066
Scores - Balance beam - Rotation 1
Nina Derwael - 13,866
Amelie Morgan - 12,233
Jutta Verkest - 12.200
Allice Kinsella - 13.33
Maellyse - 10,933
Jennifer Gadirova - 13.300
Scores - Uneven Bars - Rotation 1
Yushan Ou - 13,233
Aline Friess - 13,733
Xijing Tang - 14,500
Carolann Heduit - 13,466
Yufei Lu - 13.333
Melanie de Jesus dos Santos - 14.200
Scores - Vault - Rotation 1
Angelina Melnikova - 14.600
Grace Mc Callum - 14.300
Vladislava Urazova - 14.466
Jordan Chiles - 14.666
Liliia Akhamova - 14.733
Simone Biles - 13,766
Melanie de Jesús Dos Santos
Good participation by the Frenchwoman on the uneven bars. She obtained a score of 14.200.
Asia D'Amato
The Italian performs her test in the floor exercise in a good way. She obtained 13.166 in the score.
Simone Biles
The American performs her jump a little flawed in her fall almost losing her balance.
Liliia Akhaimova
Let's go with Lillia Akhaimova in the vault, before the big favorite, Simone Biles.
Floor exercise action begins
Hitomi Hatakeda of Japan performs her routine.
Russian participation begins
Angelina Melnikova starts vaulting.
Competition start!
Nina Derwael of Belgium opens the competition on the balance beam.
All set
The teams have been presented, the organization has presented the competitors, and there are only seconds left before the finals begin.
Teams leave
The delegations of each of the countries participating in these artistic gymnastics finals enter.
Medal Table
So far, the top 5 in the medal standings looks like this:
1- United States - 22 medals (9 🥇)
2- Republic of China - 21 medals (9 🥇)
3- Japan - 17 medals (9 🥇)
4- Russian Olympic Committee - 16 medals (5 🥇)
5- Great Britain - 10 medals (4 🥇)
We start
We are ready to bring you the actions of this competition to define who will win the gold medal in artistic gymnastics in the women's group modality.
Tune in here Women's Gymnastics Teams Finals commentary
In a few moments we will share with you coverage of the women's artistic gymnastics group final and all the news from the Ariake Gymnastics Center. Don't miss any detail with VAVEL's minute-by-minute online coverage.
How to watch the artistic gymnastics final live?
If you want to watch the broadcast on TV, your options are the signals enabled by CNBC.
If you want to watch it via streaming, your option is the official website of the Olympic Games.
If you want to watch it online, VAVEL US is your best option!
What time is the Artistic Gymnastics final?
This is the start time of the artistic gymnastics final on July 27, 2021 in several countries:
Argentina: 8:45 a.m.
Bolivia: 7:45 a.m.
Brazil: 8:45 a.m.
Chile: 7:45 a.m.
Colombia: 6:45 a.m.
Ecuador: 6:45 a.m.
Spain: 1:45 p.m.
México: 6:45 a.m.
Paraguay: 7:45 a.m.
Peru: 6:45 a.m.
Uruguay: 8:45 a.m.
Rotation 4
This is how the fourth rotation of the competition will be distributed:
Vault | ||
---|---|---|
# | Nombre | País |
338 | Carolann Heduit | FRA |
323 | Xijing Tang | CHN |
336 | Melanie de Jesus Dos Santos | FRA |
322 | Yushan OU | CHN |
337 | Aline Friess | FRA |
324 | Jin Zhang | CHN |
Replacements | ||
335 | Marine Boyer | FRA |
321 | Yufei LU | CHN |
Uneven Bars | ||
---|---|---|
# | Nombre | País |
340 | Jessica Gadirova | GBR |
308 | Lisa Vaelen | BEL |
341 | Alice Kinsella | GBR |
309 | Jutta Verkest | BEL |
342 | Amelie Morgan | GBR |
307 | Nina Derwael | BEL |
Replacements | ||
339 | Jennifer Gadirova | GBR |
306 | Maellyse Bassart | BEL |
Balance Beam | ||
---|---|---|
# | Nombre | País |
358 | Hitomi Hatakeda | JPN |
351 | Asia D'Amato | ITA |
360 | Mai Murakami | JPN |
354 | Martina Maggio | ITA |
359 | Yuna Hiraiwa | JPN |
352 | Alice D'Amato | ITA |
Replacements | ||
361 | Aiko Sugihara | JPN |
353 | Vanessa Ferrari | ITA |
Floor Exercise | ||
---|---|---|
# | Nombre | País |
396 | Grace McCallum | USA |
383 | Vladislava Urazova | ROC |
394 | Jordan Chiles | USA |
381 | Viktoriia Listunova | ROC |
392 | Simone Biles | USA |
382 | Angelina Melnikova | ROC |
Replacements | ||
395 | Sunisa Lee | USA |
378 | Liliia Akhaimova | ROC |
Rotation 3
This is how the third rotation of the competition will be distributed:
Vault | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
309 | Jutta Verkest | BEL |
341 | Alice Kinsella | GBR |
306 | Maellyse Bassart | BEL |
339 | Jennifer Gadirova | GBR |
308 | Lisa Vaelen | BEL |
340 | Jessica Gadirova | GBR |
Replacements | ||
307 | Nina Derwael | BEL |
342 | Amelie Morgan | GBR |
Uneven Bars | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
354 | Martina Maggio | ITA |
361 | Aiko Sugihara | JPN |
352 | Alice D'Amato | ITA |
360 | Mai Murakami | JPN |
351 | Asia D'Amato | ITA |
358 | Hitomi Hatakeda | JPN |
Replacements | ||
353 | Vanessa Ferrari | ITA |
359 | Yuna Hiraiwa | JPN |
Balance Beam | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
383 | Vladislava Urazova | ROC |
396 | Grace McCallum | USA |
382 | Angelina Melnikova | ROC |
395 | Sunisa Lee | USA |
381 | Viktoriia Listunova | ROC |
392 | Simone Biles | USA |
Replacements | ||
378 | Liliia Akhaimova | ROC |
394 | Jordan Chiles | USA |
Floor Exercise | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
323 | Xijing Tang | CHN |
338 | Carolann Heduit | FRA |
324 | Jin Zhang | CHN |
335 | Marine Boyer | FRA |
321 | Yufei LU | CHN |
336 | Melanie de Jesus Dos Santos | FRA |
Replacements | ||
322 | Yushan OU | CHN |
337 | Aline Friess | FRA |
Rotation 2
This is how the second rotation of the competition will be distributed:
Vault | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
359 | Yuna Hiraiwa | JPN |
351 | Asia D'Amato | ITA |
361 | Aiko Sugihara | JPN |
353 | Vanessa Ferrari | ITA |
360 | Mai Murakami | JPN |
352 | Alice D'Amato | ITA |
Replacements | ||
358 | Hitomi Hatakeda | JPN |
354 | Martina Maggio | ITA |
Uneven Bars | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
396 | Grace McCallum | USA |
383 | Vladislava Urazova | ROC |
392 | Simone Biles | USA |
382 | Angelina Melnikova | ROC |
395 | Sunisa Lee | USA |
381 | Viktoriia Listunova | ROC |
Replacements | ||
394 | Jordan Chiles | USA |
378 | Liliia Akhaimova | ROC |
Balance Beam | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
338 | Carolann Heduit | FRA |
324 | Jin Zhang | CHN |
335 | Marine Boyer | FRA |
323 | Xijing Tang | CHN |
336 | Melanie de Jesus Dos Santos | FRA |
321 | Yufei LU | CHN |
Replacements | ||
337 | Aline Friess | FRA |
322 | Yushan OU | CHN |
Floor Excercise | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
307 | Nina Derwael | BEL |
342 | Amelie Morgan | GBR |
309 | Jutta Verkest | BEL |
341 | Alice Kinsella | GBR |
306 | Maellyse Bassart | BEL |
339 | Jennifer Gadirova | GBR |
Replacements | ||
308 | Lisa Vaelen | BEL |
340 | Jessica Gadirova | GBR |
Rotation 1
This is how the first rotation of the competition will be distributed:
Vault | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
382 | Angelina Melnikova | ROC |
396 | Grace McCallum | USA |
383 | Vladislava Urazova | ROC |
394 | Jordan Chiles | USA |
378 | Liliia Akhaimova | ROC |
392 | Simone Biles | USA |
Replacements | ||
381 | Viktoriia Listunova | ROC |
395 | Sunisa Lee | USA |
Uneven Bars | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
322 | Yushan OU | CHN |
337 | Aline Friess | FRA |
323 | Xijing Tang | CHN |
338 | Carolann Heduit | FRA |
321 | Yufei LU | CHN |
336 | Melanie de Jesus Dos Santos | FRA |
Replacements | ||
324 | Jin Zhang | CHN |
335 | Marine Boyer | FRA |
Balance Beam | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
307 | Nina Derwael | BEL |
342 | Amelie Morgan | GBR |
309 | Jutta Verkest | BEL |
341 | Alice Kinsella | GBR |
306 | Maellyse Bassart | BEL |
339 | Jennifer Gadirova | GBR |
Replacements | ||
308 | Lisa Vaelen | BEL |
340 | Jessica Gadirova | GBR |
Floor Exercise | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Country |
352 | Alice D'Amato | ITA |
358 | Hitomi Hatakeda | JPN |
353 | Vanessa Ferrari | ITA |
361 | Aiko Sugihara | JPN |
351 | Asia D'Amato | ITA |
360 | Mai Murakami | JPN |
Replacements | ||
354 | Martina Maggio | ITA |
359 | Yuna Hiraiwa | JPN |
List of Qualifiers
List of Qualifiers | ||
---|---|---|
Order | Country | Score |
1 | ROC - ROC | 171,629 |
2 | USA - United States | 170,652 |
3 | CHN - Republic of China | 166,863 |
4 | FRA - France | 164,561 |
5 | BEL - Belgium | 163.895 |
6 | GBR - Great Britain | 163.396 |
7 | ITA - Italy | 163,330 |
8 | JPN - Japan | 162.662 |
Reservations | ||
R1 | GER - Germany | 161.162 |
R2 | CAN - Canada | 160,964 |
Place of competition
The Women's Artistic Gymnastics Team Finals will be held at the Ariake Gymnastics Center, which opened in 2019.
Welcome to VAVEL.com’s coverage of the Artistic Gymnastic Finals Latest Info!
My name is Jhonatan Martínez and I’ll be your host for this game. We will provide you with previous analysis and news as it happens here on VAVEL.