Six squads named for Cyprus Cup

Six squads named for Cyprus Cup

Austria, Czechia, New Zealand, Republic of Ireland, Switzerland and Wales squads announced for friendly tournament

soppysophs
Sophie Lawson

With the Cyprus Cup fast approaching, six of the twelve nations competing have annouced their squads for the upcoming tournament. 

Austria

Goalkeepers: Isabella Kresche (SKN St. Pölten), Anna-Carina Kristler (SK Sturm Graz), Manuela Zinsberger (Bayern München)

Defenders: Marina Georgieva (Turbine Potsdam), Virginia Kirchberger (MSV Duisburg), Sophie Maierhoffer (University of Kansas), Katharina Naschenweng (SK Sturm Graz), Katharina Schiechtl (SV Werder Bremen), Carina Wenninger (FC Bayern München)

Midfielders: Verena Aschauer (SC Sand), Barbara Dunst (Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Jasmin Eder (SKN St. Pölten), Nadine Prohaska (SKN St. Pölten), Sarah Puntigam (SC Freiburg), Laura Wienroither (NÖSV Neulengbach), Sarah Zadrazil (Turbine Potsdam)

Attackers: Nicole Billa (TSG 1899 Hoffenheim), Nina Burger (SC Sand), Stefanie Enzinger (SK Sturm Graz), Laura Feiersinger (SC Sand), Annelie Leitner (Indiana Hoosiers), Lisa Makas (MSV Duisburg), Viktoria Pinther (SKN St. Pölten)

Reserves: Melissa Abiral (NÖSV Neulengbach), Jasmin Pal (FC Wacker Innsbruck), Jasmin Pfeiler  (SKV Altenmarkt); Katharina Aufhauser (NÖSV Neulengbach), Adina Hamidovic (SKN St. Pölten), Jennifer Klein (NÖSV Neulengbach), Simona Koren (MSV Duisburg), Sandrine Sobotka (NÖSV Neulengbach), Sarah Wronski (NÖSV Neulengbach)

Czechia

Goalkeepers: Radka Bednaříková (FC Slovácko), Barbora Votíková (SK Slavia Praha)

Defenders: Petra Bertholdová (AC Sparta Praha), Kristýna Janků (FC Slovácko), Veronika Pincová (SK Slavia Praha), Jana Sedláčková (USV Jena), Nikola Sedláčková (FC Slovácko), Petra Vyštejnová (AC Sparta Praha)

Midfielders: Eva Bartoňová (SK Slavia Praha), Klára Cahynová (SK Slavia Praha), Jitka Chlastáková (SK Slavia Praha), Lucie Kladrubská (AC Sparta Praha), Tereza Krejčiříková (SK Slavia Praha),  Vendula Strnadová (FC Slovácko) Kateřina Svitková (SK Slavia Praha).

Attackers: Petra Divišová (SK Slavia Praha), Tereza Kožárová (SK Slavia Praha), Lucie Martínková (AC Sparta Praha), Pavlína Nepokojová (AC Sparta Praha), Lucie Voňková (USV Jena).

Reserves: Tereza Malíková (SK Slavia Praha), Alexandra Vaníčková (AC Sparta Praha), Kateřina Bužková (AC Sparta Praha), Anna Dlasková (AC Sparta Praha), Lucie Hloupá (SK Slavia Praha), Sára Juračková (SK Slavia Praha), Aneta Dědinová (SK Slavia Praha), Markéta Ringelová (AC Sparta Praha), Jana Tomášková (SK Slavia Praha), Tereza Koubová (AC Sparta Praha), Gabriela Matoušková (AC Sparta Praha), Simona Necidová (SK Slavia Praha)

New Zealand

Goalkeepers: Anna Leat (East Coast Bays), Erin Naylor (OL/Grenoble).

Defenders: CJ Bott (Forrest Hill United), Abby Erceg (North Carolina Courage), Anna Green (Reading), Meikayla Moore (Cashmere Technical), Ria Percival (Basel), Ali Riley (Rosengård), Rebekah Stott (Melbourne City).

Midfielders: Katie Bowen (Kansas City), Daisy Cleverley (Berkeley University), Betsy Hassett (Ajax), Annalie Longo (Cashmere Technical), Malia Steinmetz (Forrest Hill United).

Attackers: Amber Hearn (USV Jena), Jasmine Pereira (Three Kings United), Aimee Phillips (Eastern Suburbs), Martine Puketapu (Colorado University), Paige Satchell (Three Kings United), Rosie White (Boston Breakers), Hannah Wilkinson (Tennessee University)

 

Republic of Ireland

Goalkeepers: Emma Byrne (Brighton and Hove Albion), Amanda McQuillan (Shelbourne).

Defenders: Sophie Perry (Brighton and Hove Albion), Jetta Berrill (UCD Waves), Diane Caldwell (SC Sand), Louise Quinn, Megan Campbell (Manchester City), Savannah McCarthy (Glasgow City).

Midfielders: Julie-Ann Russell (UCD Waves), Karen Duggan (UCD Waves), Katie McCabe (Arsenal), Denise O’Sullivan (Houston Dash), Roma McLaughlin (Shelbourne), Ruesha Littlejohn (Celtic FC Women), Megan Connolly (Florida State University).

Attackers: Stephanie Roche (Sunderland), Aine O’Gorman (UCD Waves), Noelle Murray (Glasgow City), Clare Shine (Glasgow City), Leanne Kiernan (Shelbourne).

Switzerland

Goalkeepers: Seraina Friedli (Zürich), Stenia Michel (Basel), Gaëlle Thalmann (AGSM Verona).

Defenders: Caroline Abbé (Bayern Munich), Rahel Kiwic (MSV Duisburg), Selina Kuster (Zürich), Noëlle Maritz (VfL Wolfsburg), Naomi Mégroz (Zürich), Rachel Rinast (Bayer 04 Leverksen).

Midfielders: Vanessa Bernauer (VfL Wolfsburg), Viola Calligaris (BSC Young Boys), Fabienne Humm (Zürich), Florijana Ismaili (BSC Young Boys), Sandrine Mauron (Zürich), Martina Moser (TSG Hoffenheim), Lia Wälti (Turbine Potsdam), Cinzia Zehnder (SC Freiburg).

Attackers: Eseosa Aigbogun (Turbine Potsdam), Ramona Bachmann (Chelsea), Ana-Maria Crnogorčević (FFC Frankfurt), Lara Dickenmann (VfL Wolfsburg), Géraldine Reuteler (Luzern), Meriame Terchoun (Basel).

Reserves: Jennifer Oehrli (BSC Young Boys), Nicole Studer (Zürich), Fabienne Bangerter (Basel), Sandra Betschart (MSV Duisburg), Vanessa Bürki (Bayern Munich), Barla Deplazes (Zürich), Carola Fasel (BSC Young Boys), Melanie Müller (BSC Young Boys), Patricia Willi (Zürich).

 

Wales

Goalkeepers: Claire Skinner (Cyncoed), Laura O’Sullivan (Cardiff City), Emma Gibbon (Brisbane Roar).

Defenders: Loren Dykes (Bristol City), Rhiannon Roberts (Doncaster Belles), Amina Vine (Bristol City), Hayley Ladd (Bristol City), Sophie Ingle (Liverpool), Gemma Evans (Cardiff City), Shaunna Jenkins (Cwmbran Celtic).

Midfielders: Jess Fishlock (Seattle Reign), Angharad James (Notts County), Melissa Fletcher (Reading), Charlie Estcourt (Reading), Bronwen Thomas (Brighton and Hove Albion), Georgia Evans (Bristol City), Hannah Miles (Cardiff City), Emma Beynon (Swansea City).

Attackers: Nadia Lawrence (Yeovil Town), Helen Ward (Yeovil Town), Natasha Harding (Liverpool), Kayleigh Green (Yeovil Town/Chieti), Rachel Rowe (Reading).

VAVEL Logo