African Cup of Nations 2015 squad-lists

With the African Cup of Nations set to commence on the 17th of January in Equatorial Guinea, the 16 participating nations have announced their 23-man squads ahead of the tournament. Here's an a look at each squad, and the players that have been selected to represent their countries at this year's tournament: 

GROUP A: 

Equatorial Guinea (hosts): 

Goalkeepers: Aitor Embala (Malaga), Felipe Ovono Mbang (CD Mongomo), Carlos Mosibe (CA de Malabo).  

Defenders: Dani Evuy et Diosdado Mbele Mangue (Lions Végétariens), Igor Engonga (CD Tropezón, España), Armando Bohale (AEK Lárnaca), Miguel Angel Mayé Ngomo (Akonangui FC), Rui Fernando da Gracia Gomes (Hibernians FC). 

Midfielders: Emilio Nsue (Middlesbrough), Juvenal Edjogo-Owono (FC Santa Coloma), Iban Iyanga (Iraklis Psachna FC), Iván Zarandona Esono (Rangers FC), Pablo Ganet (UD San Sebastián de los Reyes), Carlos Martín (College Europa FC, Gibraltar), Viera Ellong Doualla (The Panthers FC). 

Strikers: Javier Balboa Osá (GD Estoril Praia, Portugal), Iván Salvador Edú(FC Valence), Rubén Belima (Real Madrid B), Iván Bolado (Pune City FC), Raúl Fabiani Bosió (CD Olímpic Xàtiva), Enrique Boula Senobua  (Majorque B), Rubén Darío » (Lions Végétariens). 

Burkina Faso: 

Goalkeepers: Moussa Germain Sanou (Beauvais, France), Abdoulaye Soulama (Olympic Sporting club, Ghana), Moussa Fofana (Santos FC, Burkina Faso). 

Defenders: Mohamed Koffi (Zamalek, Egypt), Wilfried Balima (Sheriff Tiraspol, Moldavia), Bakary Koné (Lyon, France), Steeve Yago (Toulouse, France), Narcisse Bambara (Cluj University, Romania), Issa Gouo (AS Kaloum, Guinea), Paul Koulibaly (Horoya, Guinea). 

Midfielders: Jonathan Zongo (Almeiria, Spain), Préjuce Nakoulma (Mersin Idnanyurdu, Turkey), Charles Kaboré (Kuban, Russia), Djakaridja Koné (Evian, France), Abdoul Razack Traoré (Karakbukspor, Turkey), Bertrand Traoré (Vitesse Harnheim, Netherlands), Florent Rouamba (CA Bastia, France), Adama Guirra (Sonderyesk, Denmark ), Alain Traoré (FC Lorient, France). 

Forwards: Jonathan Pitroipa (Al Jazira, United Arab Emirates), Aristide Bancé (HJK Helsinki, Finland), Issiaka Ouédraogo (Admira Wacker, Australia), Moussa Yédan (Al Ahly, Egypt), Banou Diawara (RCB, Burkina Faso). 

Gabon: 

Goalkeepers: Didier Ovono Ebang (K. V Oostende), Anthony M’fa Mezui (FC Metz), Stephane Bitsiéki Moto ( FC Mounana). 

Defenders: Llyod Palun (OGC Nice), Irondu Musavu King (SM Caen), Benjamin Ze Ondo (ES Setif), Bruno Ecuélé Manga (Cardiff City), Henri Junior Ndong (AJ Auxerre), Emmanuel Ndong Mba ( FC Mounana), Erwin Nguema (US Bitam), Georges Ambourouet (FC Mounana). 

Midfielders: André Biyogo Poko (G. Bordeaux), Didier Ibrahim Ndong (CS Sfaxien), Samson Mbingui ( Mouloudia Club d’Alger), Levy Madinda (Celta Vigo), Guelor Kanga Kaku (KV Rostov), Franck Engonga Obame (FC Mounana). 

Forwards: Pierre Emerick Aubameyang (Borussia Dortmund), Malick Evouna ( Wac de Casablanca), Frederic Bulot ( Standard de Liege), Romaric Rogombe (AC Léopards de Dolisie), Johan Lengoualama (El Jadida), Bonaventure Sokambi Taty ( FC Mounana). 

Congo: 

Goalkeepers: Chansel Massa (AC Léopards de Dolisie), Christoffer Mafoumbi (Le Pontet/France), Pavhel Ndzila (Etoile du Congo). 

Defenders: Boris Moubio et Dimitri Bissiki (AC Léopards de Dolisie), Marvin Baudry (SC Amiens/France), Francis Nganga (Charleroi/Belgique), Igor Nganga (FC Aarau/ Suisse), Arnold Bouka Moutou (SCO Angers/France), Atoni Mavoungou (CNFF). 

Midfielders: Hardy Binguila (Diables Noirs), Delvin Ndinga (Olympiakos/ Grèce), Prince Oniangué (Reims/France), Sagesse Babélé et Césair Gandzé (AC Léopards de Dolisie), Jordan Massengo (Mons/Belgique), Scott Bitsindou (Anderlecht/Belgique), Chris Malonga (Lausanne/Suisse), Christopher Maboulou (Bastia/France). 

Strikers: Fodé Doré (CFR Cluj/Roumanie), Thievy Bifouma (Almeria/Espagne), Sylvère Ganvoula (Raja de Casablanca/Maroc), Dominique Malonga (Hibernian/Ecosse), Ladislas Douniama (Guingamp/France), Franci Litsingi (FK Teplice/République tchèque), Fabrice Ondama (Wydad Casablanca/Maroc). 

GROUP B: 

Zambia: 

Goalkeepers: Danny Munyao (Red Arrows), Kennedy Mweene (Sundowns, Afrique du Sud), Toaster Nsabata (Nchanga Rangers), Joshua Titima (Power Dynamos). 

Defenders: Christopher Munthali (Nkana), Emmanuel Mbola (Hapoel Ra’anana, Israël), Davies Nkausu (Bloemfontein Celtic, Afrique du Sud), Rodrick Kabwe (Zanaco), Donashano Malama (Nkana), Bronson Chama (Red Arrows), Stoppila Sunzu (Sochaux, France), Aaron Katebe (Platinum, Zimbabwe). 

Midfielders: Bruce Musakanya (Red Arrows), Lubambo Musonda (FC Ulisses, Arménie), Nathan Sinkala (Grasshopper Zurich, Suisse), Chisamba Lungu (Oural, Russie), Mukuka Mulenga (Bloemfontein Celtic, Afrique du Sud), Kondwani Mtonga (Northeast, Inde), Spencer Sautu (Green Eagles), Rainford Kalaba (TP Mazembe, RD Congo). 

Strikers: Patrick Ngoma (Red Arrows), James Chamanga (Liaoning Whowin, Chine), Emmanuel Mayuka (Southampton, Angleterre), Ronald Kampamba (Nkana) Evans Kangwa (Hapoel Ra’anana, Israël), Given Singuluma (TP Mazembe, RD Congo). 

Tunisia: 

Goalkeepers: Moez Ben Cherifia (Espérance ST), Farouk Ben Mustapha (C.Africain), Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile du Sahel). 

Defenders: Mohamed Ali Yaâkoubi (Espérance S), Aymen Abdennour (AS Monaco), Rami Bedoui (ES Sahel), Syam Ben Youssef (FC Astra Giurgiu, Roumanie), Ali Maâloul (CS Sfaxien), Hamza Mathlouthi (CA Bizertin), Bilel Mohsni (Rangers FC, Eco), Slim Ben Jemai (Stade Lavallois, Fra). 

Midfielders: Yassine Chikhaoui (FC Zurich, Sui), Stéphane Nater (C.Africain), Mohamed Ali Moncer (CS Sfaxien), Houcine Ragued (Espérance S), Ferjani Sassi (FC Metz), Jamel Saihi (Montpellier HSC, Fra), Youssef Msakni (Lekhiwa, Qat), Wahbi Khazri (Boredeaux, Fra). 

Strikers: Adem Rejaibi (CA Bizertin), Ahmed Akaichi (Espérance de Tunis) Hamza Younes (Ludogorets Razgrad, Bul), Amine Chermiti (FC Zurich). 

Cape Verde: 

Goalkeepers: Ivan Cruz (Gil Vicente), Kevin Sousa (Nacional), Vozinha (Progresso Sambizanga). 

Defenders: Carlitos (Apoel Limassol), Jeffrey Fortes (Dordrecht), Gege (Maritimo), Kay (Universidade Craiovia) Nivaldo (Teplice), Stopira (Videoton), Fernando Varela (Steaua Bucareste). 

Midfielders: Babanco (Estoril), Calu (Progresso Sambizanga), Platiny (CSKA Sofia), Nuno Rocha (Universidade Craiova), Sergio Semedo (Olhanense), Tony Varela (Excelsior). 

Forwards: Jorge Djaniny (Santos Laguna), Odair Fortes (Reims), Kuca (Estoril), Garry Mendes (Elche), Ryan Mendes (Lille), Heldon Augusto Almeida Ramos (Sporting), Julio Tavares (Dijon). 

DR Congo:  

Goalkeepers: Robert Kidiaba (TP Mazembe), Hervé Lomboto (AS Vita), Parfait, Mandanda (Charleroi, Belgium), Nicaise Kudimbana (Anderlecht, Belgium). 

Defenders: Litombo Bangala (DC Motema Pembe), Jean Kaususuka (TP Mazembe), Joel Kimwaki (TP Mazembe), Isama Mpeko (Kabuscorp, Angola), Lomanisa Mutambala (AS Vita), Mabele Bawaka (AS Vita), Chancel Mbemba (Anderlecht, Belgium), Cédric Mongongu (Evian TG, France), Christopher Oualembo (Academica Coimbra, Portugal). 

Midfielders: Hervé Kage (Genk, Belgium), Neeskens Kebano (Charleroi, Belgium), Lema Mabidi (AS Vita), Nelson Munganga (AS Vita), Cédric Makiadi (Werder Bremen, Germany), Youssouf Mulumbu (West Bromwich Albion, England), Distel Zola (Châteauroux, France), Gabriel Zakuani (Peterborough, England). 

Forwards: Jeremy Bokila (Terek Grozny, Russia), Yannick Bolasie (CrystalPalace, England), Junior Kabananga (Cercle Bruges, Belgium), Dark Kabangu (FC MK Etanchéité), Luvumbu Nzinga (AS Vita), Firmin Mubele Ndombe (AS Vita), Cédric Mabwati (Osasuna, Spain), Dieumerci Mbokani (Dynamo Kiev, Ukraine). 

GROUP C: 

Ghana: 

Goalkeepers:  Razak Braimah (Mirandes) Fatau Dauda (AshGold) Ernest Sowah (Don Bosco). 

Defenders: Harrison Afful (Esperance) Mohammed Awal (Maritzburg United) Daniel Amartey (FC Copenhagen) John Boye (Erciyesspor) Edwin Gyimah (Mpumalanga Black Aces) Jonathan Mensah (Evian Thonon Gaillard) Baba Rahman (FC Augsburg). 

Midfielders: David Accam (Chicago Fire) Frank Acheampong (Anderlecht) Afriyie Acquah (Parma)Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu (Udinese) Solomon Asante (TP Mazembe Englebert) Christian Atsu (Everton) Andre Ayew (Olympique Marseille)  Rabiu Mohammed (FK Krasnodar) Mubarak Wakaso (Celtic). 

Strikers: Kwesi Appiah (Cambridge United), Jordan Ayew (FC Lorient), Asamoah Gyan (Al Ain), Mahatma Otoo (Sogndal). 

Algeria: 

Goalkeepers: Azzedine Doukha (JS Kabylie), Rais Mbolhi (Philadelphia Union), Mohamed Lamine Zemmamouche (USM Alger). 

Defenders: Essaid Belkalem (Trabzonspor), Madjid Bougherra (Foujairah), Faouzi Ghoulam (Naples), Rafik Halliche (Qatar SC), Aissa Mandi (Stade Reims), Carl Medjani (Trabzonspor), Djamel Mesbah (Sampdoria), Medhi Zeffane (Olympique Lyonnaise). 

Midfielders: Mehdi Abeid (Newcastle), Nabil Bentaleb (Tottenham Hotspur), Yacine Brahimi (FC Porto), Abdelmoumene Djabou (Club Africain), Sofiane Feghouli (Valencia), Foued Kadir (Real Betis), Mehdi Lacen (Getafe), Riyad Mahrez (Leicester City), Saphir Taider (Sassuolo). 

Forwards: Ishak Belfodil (Parma), Islam Slimani (Sporting Lisbon), El Arabi Soudani (Dinamo Zagreb). 

South Africa: 

Goalkeepers: Darren Keet (Kortrijk/BEL), Brilliant Khuzwayo (Kaizer Chiefs), Jackson Mabokgwane (Black Aces) 

Defenders: Thabo Matlaba (Orlando Pirates), Patrick Phungwayo (Orlando Pirates), Thulani Hlatswayo (Wits), Siyabonga Nhlapo (Wits), Rivaldo Coetzee (Ajax Cape Town), Eric Mathoho (Chiefs), Anele Ngcongca (Genk/BEL) 

Midfielders: Bongani Zungu (Sundowns), Themba Zwane (Sundowns), Reneilwe Letsholonyane (Chiefs), Mandla Masango (Chiefs), Dean Furman (Doncaster/ENG), Andile Jali (Ostend/BEL), Oupa Manyisa (Pirates), Thuso Phala (SuperSport), Thamsanqa Sangweni (Chippa) 

Strikers: Bongani Ndulula (AmaZulu), Tokelo Rantie (Bournemouth/ENG), Bernard Parker (Chiefs), Sibusiso Vilakazi (Wits) 

Senegal: 

Goalkeepers: Bouna Coundoul (Ethnikos, Chypre), Lys Gomis (Trappani, Italie), Pape Demba Camara (Sochaux, France), Ousmane Mané (Diambars). 

Defenders: Zargo Touré (Le Havre, France), Lamine Gassama (Lorient, France), Lamine Sané (Bordeaux, France), Kara Mbodj (Genk, Belgique), Pape Ndiaye Souaré (Lille, France), Papy Djilobodji (Nantes, France), Boukary Dramé (Atalanta Bergame, Italie), Ibrahima Mbaye (Inter, Italie), Cheikh Mbengue (Rennes, France). 

Midfielders: Cheikhou Kouyaté (West Ham, Angleterre), Pape Kouli Diop (Levante, Espagne), Idrissa Gana Guèye (Lille, France), Stéphane Badji (Brann, Norvège), Salif Sané (Hanovre, Allemagne), Pape Alioune Ndiaye (Bodo Glimt, Norvège), Alfred Ndiaye (Bétis, Espagne). 

Strikers: Diafra Sakho (West Ham, Angleterre), Mame Birame Diouf (Stoke, Angleterre), Sadio Mané (Southampton, Angleterre), Moussa Sow (Fenerbahçe, Turquie), Papiss Demba Cissé (Newcastle, Angleterre), Henri Saivet (Bordeaux, France), Dame Ndoye (Lokomotiv, Russie), Moussa Konaté (FC Sion, Suisse). 

GROUP D: 

Ivory Coast: 

Goalkeepers: Boubacar Barry (Lokeren), Sylvain Gbohouo (Sewe Sport), Sayouba Mande (Staebek) 

Defenders: Jean-Daniel Akpa Akpro (Toulouse), Serge Aurier (Paris Saint-Germain), Eric Bertrand Bailly (Espanyol), Wilfried Kanon (ADO Den Haag), Siaka Tiene (Montpellier HSC), Kolo Toure (Liverpool), Ousmane Viera (Rizespor) 

Midfielders: Roger Assale (Sewe Sport), Serey Die (Basle), Ismael Diomande (St Etienne), Cheick Doukoure (Metz), Max Gradel (St Etienne), Cheick Tiote (Newcastle United), Yaya Toure (Manchester City) 

Forwards: Wilfried Bony (Swansea City), Seydou Doumbia (CSKA Moscow), Gervinho (Roma), Salomon Kalou (Hertha Berlin), Junior Tallo (Bastia), Lacina Traore (Monaco). 
 

 
Mali: 

Goalkeepers: Soumaïla Diakité (Esteghlal Khuzestan), Germain Berthé (Onze Créateurs), N’Tji Michel Samaké (CS Dougouwolofila). 

Defenders: Drissa Diakité (SC Bastia), Fousseini Diawara (Tours FC), Molla Wagué (Udinese), Ousmane Coulibaly (Platanias FC), Adama Tamboura (Randers FC), Idrissa Coulibaly (Hassania Agadir), Salif Coulibaly (TP Mazembe), Mohamed O. Konaté (RSB Berkane). 

Midfielders: Seydou Keïta (AS Roma), Bakary Sako (Wolverhampton), Ahmed Tongo Doumbia (FC Toulouse), Sambou Yatabaré (EA Guingamp), Yacouba Sylla (Kayseri Erciyesspor), Mamoutou Ndiaye (SV Zulte-Waregem), Abdou Traoré (Bordeaux), Sigamary Diarra (Valenciennes FC). 

Strikers: Cheick Tidiane Diabaté (Bordeaux), Moustapha Yatabaré (Trabzonspor), Abdoulaye Diaby (Royal Mouscron-Peruwelz), Modibo Maïga (FC Metz). 

Cameroon: 

Goalkeepers: Guy-Rolland Ndy Assembe (Nancy), Pierre-Sylvain Abogo (Tonnerre de Yaoundé), Fabrice Ondoua (FC Barcelone). 

Defenders: Cédric Djeugoué (Coton Sport), Nicolas Nkoulou (Marseille), Jérôme Guihota (Valenciennes), Ambroise Oyongo Bitolo (New York Red Bulls), Aurélien Chedjou (Galatasaray), Stéphane Mbia (FC Séville), Henri Bedimo (Lyon). 

Midfielders: Eyong Enoh (Standard Liège), Raoul Loé (Osasuna), Edgar Salli (Monaco), Georges Mandjeck (Kayseri Erciyesspor), Franck Kom (Etoile du Sahel), Patrick Ekeng Ekeng (Cordoue). 

Strikers: Eric-Maxim Choupo Moting (Schalke 04), Benjamin Moukandjo (Reims), Vincent Aboubakar (Lorient), Léonard Kweuke (Caykur Rizespor), Clinton Njie (Lyon), Franck Etoundi (FC Zurich), Jacques Zoua (Kayseri Erciyesspor). 

Guinea: 

Goalkeepers: Abdoul Aziz Kéita (AS Kaloum), Naby Yattara (AC Arles Avignon), Aboubacar Camara (Murcie) 

Defenders: Djibril Tamsir Paye (Zulte Waregem), Fodé Camara (Horoya AC), Abdoulaye Cissé (Angers), Mohamed Diarra (BK Odense), Florentin Pogba (Saint-Etienne), Baissama Sankoh (EA Guingamp), Issiaga Sylla (Toulouse FC), Kamil Zayatte (Sheffield Wednesday) 

Midfielders: Kevin Constant (Trabzonspor), Ibrahima Conté (Zulte Waregem), Lanfia Camara (RC Malines), Boubacar Fofana (CD Nacional Funchal), Naby Kéita (FC Red Bull Salzburg), Bouna Sarr (FC Metz) 

Forwards: Abdoul Razzagui Camara (Angers), François Kamano (SC Bastia), Seydouba Soumah (Slovan Bratislava), Idrissa Sylla (Zulte Waregem), Ibrahima Traoré (Monchengladbach), Mohamed Lamine Yattara (Lyon)

VAVEL Logo