Rio 2016 Round-up: Success in the pool on day four as Team GB win two more silver medals

Siobhan-Marie O'Connor won silver in the 200m individual medley, while the British quartet of Stephen Milne, Duncan Scott, Dan Wallace and James Guy finished second in the men's 4x200m freestyle relay.

Rio 2016 Round-up: Success in the pool on day four as Team GB win two more silver medals
The British quartet of Stephen Milne, Duncan Scott, Dan Wallace and James Guy won a silver medal in the 4x200m relay. (Image: Getty Images)

Great Britain won two more silver medals in another stellar night in the pool as Team GB recorded their best Olympic Games in swimming since the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles on day four in Rio de Janeiro.

Siobhan-Marie O'Connor won silver in the 200m individual medley, before the British quartet of Stephen Milne, Duncan Scott, Dan Wallace and James Guy followed her success in the men's 4x200m freestyle relay.

Away from swimming, there were near medal misses in equestrian, diving and gymnastics, while Team GB's men's hockey team thrashed the hosts 9-1.

Success in the pool

O'Connor became the first British woman to win an Olympic 200m individual medley medal as she won a silver medal in a British record time of 2:06.88. She nearly caused an upset as she closed in on Hungary's Katinka Hosszu, who has now won three gold medals in Rio, finishing 0.3 seconds behind Hosszu.

The relay quartet then followed up in style, slicing more than a second off the British record they set at last year's World Championships, finishing behind the USA. James Guy, who narrowly missed out a medal in the 200m freestyle the previous night, overhauled Japan's Takeshi Matsuda on the final leg.

The two silver medals saw Team GB double their medal tally in swimming to four - their best total at an Olympics since they won one silver medal and four bronze medals at the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles.

Siobhan-Marie O'Connor proudly displays her silver medal from the women's 200m individual medley. | Photo: Getty Images
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor proudly displays her silver medal from the women's 200m individual medley. | Photo: Getty Images

Near medal misses in equestrian, diving and gymnastics

There were near medal misses in equestrian, diving and gymnastics as Team GB's evening team, women's 3m synchro divers and women's artistic gymnasts all finished fifth in their respective sports.

A strong final day in the show jumping from Gemma Tattersall, Kitty King, Pippa Funnell and William Fox-Pitt was not enough for Team GB to challenge for the podium following a frustrating day on the cross-country course on Monday. Team GB finished fifth overall with a total score of 252.1 as Britain failed to win an Olympic equestrian eventing medal since the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta.

Great Britain's gymnasts could not end an 88-year wait for a medal in the gymnastics team event as gold went to the United States. The quintet of Becky Downie, sister Ellie Downie, Ruby Harrold, Amy Tinkler and Claudia Fragapane finished fifth with a total score of 174.363 in a repeat of their position four years ago in London.

In diving, Tonia Couch and Lois Toulson scored a personal best score of 319.44 to finish fifth in the synchronised 10m platform final. The British pair were aiming to become the first British female diving Olympic medallists for 56 years, but they can leave Brazil with their heads held high, finishing 16.74 points off a medal.

Mixed day on the water including disappointment for Florence

David Florence claimed silver medals at the last two Olympics Games. | Photo: Getty Images
David Florence claimed silver medals at the last two Olympics Games. | Photo: Getty Images

There was disappointment for David Florence in the C1 canoe slalom after he finished 10th in the final following an error early in his run in the approach to the opening gate. Florence won Britain's first Olympic slalom medal with a C1 silver in Beijing in 2008 and will return to the water on Thursday with Richard Hounslow in the C2 semi-final.

In rowing, Katherine Graigner will bid for her fifth successive Olympic medal after qualifying for the women's double sculls with her partner Vicky Thornley. The pair were one of three Team GB boats to reach the finals; Stewart Innes and Alan Sinclair progressed in the men's pair, while Jonathan Walton and John Collins reached the final of the men's double sculls.

Nick Dempsey leads the RS:X classification in sailing at the halfway stage after finishing first and fourth in the opening two races of day two. His third race of the day was one to forget after placing 14th and allowed defending champion Dorian van Rijsselberghe to shorten Dempsey's advantage to just one point.

Bryony Shaw is tenth after six races in the women's windsurfing regatta, Nick Thompson is 12th overall after four races in the Laser class and in the Laser Radial Alison Young is 18th overall. Giles Scott's campaign in the Finn class began with a 17th and third place finish.

Emphatic wins for men's hockey and rugby sevens teams

It was the perfect start for Team GB's men's rugby sevens squad after they won both of their opening fixtures to top Pool C. Great Britain opened their campaign with an emphatic 31-7 victory over Kenya, before fighting back from a 14-0 deficit to win by two points against Japan.

Great Britain's men's hockey team thrashed Brazil 9-1 in front of their home crowd as they emphatically came from behind against the hosts to keep their hopes of qualifying from Pool A alive.

Andy Murray and Johanna Konta both progressed in their respective single draws on a successful day for Team GB's tennis players. Murray cruised through in straight sets against Juan Monaco of Argentina, while Konta needed three sets to beat Svetlana Kuznetsova in three hours.

Naomi Folkard progressed through to the last 16 of the women's archery event, while Joe Cordina was the only Team GB boxer in action on day four, losing to Hurshid Tojibaev in the last 16 of the lightweight competition.