2021 Rugby League World Cup schedule announced
(Photo by Clive Brunskill/Getty Images)

The full schedule of fixtures for the men's, women's and wheelchair tournaments at the 2021 Rugby League World Cup has been announced.

The opening match for the men's tournament will be a must-attend event with England playing Samoa at St James’ Park in Newcastle on Saturday 23 October.

The finals weekend will take place on the weekend of the 27th of November, with the women's and men's finals both at Old Trafford and the wheelchair final at the M&S Bank Arena in Liverpool, which hosted the 2019 Netball World Cup.

Men's schedule

The men's tournament begins on the 23rd of October when hosts England play Samoa at St James' Park.

Embed from Getty Images

The final will take place at Old Trafford in Manchester on the 27th of November.

Full schedule:

Round 1

England vs Samoa - 23/10/21, St James' Park, Newcastle

Australia vs Fiji - 23/10/21, KCOM Stadium, Hull

Scotland vs Italy, 24/10/21, Kingston Park, Newcastle

Jamaica vs Ireland, 24/10/21, Emerald Headingley Stadium, Leeds

New Zealand vs Lebanon, 24/10/21, Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington

France vs Greece, 25/10/21, Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster

Tonga vs Papua New Guinea, 26/10/21, Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens

Wales vs Cook Islands, 27/10/21, Leigh Sports Village, Leigh

Round 2

Australia vs Scotland, 29/10/21, Ricoh Arena, Coventry

Fiji vs Italy, 30/10/21, Kingston Park, Newcastle

England vs France, 30/10/21, University of Bolton Stadium, Bolton

New Zealand vs Jamaica, 30/10/21, Emerald Headingley Stadium, Leeds

Lebanon vs Ireland, 31/10/21, Leigh Sports Village, Leigh

Samoa vs Greece,  31/10/21, Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster

Tonga vs Wales, 01/11/21, Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens

Papua New Guinea vs Cook Islands, 02/11/21, Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington

Round 3

New Zealand vs Ireland, 05/11/21, Emerald Headingley, Leeds

England vs Greece, 06/11/21, Bramall Lane, Sheffield

Fiji vs Scotland, 06/11/21, Kingston Park, Newcastle

Australia vs Italy, 06/11/21, Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens

Lebanon vs Jamaica, 07/11/21, Leigh Sports Village, Leigh

Tonga vs Cook Islands, 07/11/21, Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough

Samoa vs France, 07/11/21, Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington

Papua New Guinea vs Wales, 08/11/21, Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster

Quarter-Finals

Group B Winner vs Group C Runner-up, 12/11/21, John Smith's Stadium, Huddersfield

Group A Winner vs Group D Runner-Up, 13/11/21, Anfield Stadium, Liverpool

Group C Winner vs Group B Runner-Up, 13/11/21, KCOM Stadium, Hull

Group D Winner vs Group A Runner-Up, 14/11/21, University of Bolton Stadium, Bolton

Semi-Finals

Quarter-Final Winner 1 vs Quarter-Final Winner 2, 19/11/21, Elland Road, Leeds

Quarter-Final Winner 3 vs Quarter-Final Winner 4, 20/11/21, Emirates Stadium, London

Final

Semi-Final Winner 1 vs Semi-Final Winner 2, 27/11/21, Old Trafford, Manchester

Women's schedule

The opening women's match will take place on Tuesday 9th November at Emerald Headingley between England and Brazil. The final will take place at Old Trafford on the same day as the men's final on the 27th of November.

Embed from Getty Images

Defending champions, Australia, will begin their tournament on 10th of November against the Cook Islands. The Jillaroos 2017's tournament on home soil, defeating New Zealand 23-16 in the final. 

Full Schedule

Round 1

England vs Brazil, 09/11/21, Emerald Headingley Stadium, Leeds

Papua New Guinea vs Canada, 01/11/21, Emerald Headingley Stadium, Leeds

New Zealand vs France, 10/11/21, LNER Community Stadium, York

Australia vs Cook Islands, 10/11/21, LNER Community Stadium, York

Round 2

England vs Canada, 13/11/21, Anfield Stadium, Liverpool

Papua New Guinea vs Brazil, 13/11/21, KCOM Stadium, Hull

New Zealand vs Cook Islands, 14/11/21, LNER Community Stadium, York

Australia vs France, 14/11/21, LNER Community Stadium, York

Round 3

Canada vs Brazil, 17/11/21, Emerald Headingley Stadium, Leeds

England vs Papua New Guinea, 17/11/21, Emerald Headingley Stadium, Leeds

France vs Cook Islands, 18/11/21, LNER Community Stadium, York

Australia vs New Zealand, 18/11/21, LNER Community Stadium, York

Semi-Finals

Group B Winner vs Group A Runner-Up, 22/11/21, LNER Community Stadium, York

Group A Winner vs Group B Runner-Up, 22/11/21, LNER Community Stadium, York

Final

Semi-Final 1 winner vs Semi-Final 2 winner, 27/11/21, Old Trafford, Manchester

Wheelchair schedule

The tournament will start at the Olympic Park's Copper Box in London on the Thursday 11th November.

The wheelchair tournament will come to an end on Friday 26th November with the final taking place at the M&S Bank Arena.

Full schedule

Round 1

Spain vs Norway, 11/11/21, Copper Box Arena, London

England vs Australia, 11/11/21, Copper Box Arena, London

France vs Wales, 12/11/21, The EIS, Sheffield

Scotland vs USA, 12/11/21, The EIS, Sheffield

Round 2

England vs Spain, 14/11/21, Copper Box Arena, London

Australia vs Norway, 14/11/21, Copper Box Arena, London

France vs Scotland, 15/11/21, The EIS, Sheffield

Wales vs USA, 15/11/21, The EIS, Sheffield

Round 3

Australia vs Spain, 17/11/21, Copper Box Arena, London

England vs Norway, 17/11/21, Copper Box Arena, London

France vs USA, 18/11/21, The EIS, Sheffield

Wales vs Scotland, 18/11/21, The EIS, Sheffield

Semi-Finals

Group B Winner vs Group A Runner-Up, 21/11/21, The EIS, Sheffield

Group A Winner vs Group B Runner-Up, 21/11/21, The EIS, Sheffield

Final

Semi-Final 1 winner vs Semi-Final 2 winner, 26/11/21, M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool

VAVEL Logo